ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY ANNOUNCES NOMINATIONS FOR THE RTS STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2022


London, 14 June 2022 – The Royal Television Society (RTS), Britain’s leading forum for television and related media, has shortlisted the nominees for the national RTS Student Television Awards 2022, sponsored by Kinetic Content.

Across the competitive categories, 17 institutions were nominated and the winners are set to be announced at a prestigious awards ceremony at the London College of Communication, UAL, on Friday 24th June, which will be hosted by radio and TV presenter Yinka Bokkini.

The National Film and Television School leads the way with 11 nominations across the postgraduate categories, followed by the University of the West of England with six nominations, three of which are for the inaugural Postgraduate Sustainability category introduced this year. The all-new Undergraduate Sustainability category sees nominations for the University of the West of England, Bournemouth University and the University of Plymouth.

Sinéad Rocks, Managing Director, Nations and Regions at Channel 4 and Chair of the RTS Student Television Awards, said: “The judges this year have been blown away by the high levels of skill, innovation and creative expression in all of the nominated work. Broadcasting and journalism will be in safe and exciting hands with this amazing next generation of talent breaking through. And how fantastic it is that we are getting the chance to celebrate your work face to face at last! I can’t wait to meet this year’s nominees.”

The RTS Student Television awards are designed to highlight the talent, potential and enthusiasm of students across the UK, celebrating the exemplary audiovisual work they create. For 2022, both an Undergraduate and Postgraduate winner will be awarded in each category for Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual, News & Sport, Sustainability and Craft Skills. The awards also provide a unique opportunity for students to get their work seen by leading figures within the television industry.

For more information and to watch the winners crowned via live stream, please visit: https://rts.org.uk/award/rts-student-television-awards-2022

Please see below the full list of nominations:

Postgraduate Animation

  • A Film About A Pudding – Roel Van Beek, Jack Pollington, Julie Nørgaard Bonde Jensen, Sonja Huttunen & Team (National Film and Television School)
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons – Antonin Niclass, Jordi Morera & Vladimir Krasilnikov (National Film and Television School)
  • Night of the Living Dread – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Hannah Kelso & Laura Jayne Turnbridge (National Film and Television School)

Undergraduate Animation

  • Allotment – Karla Engström & Samuel Carson (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Fall of the Ibis KingMikai Geronimo, Josh O’Caoimh, Giorgia McKenna, Charles Henri-Sanson, Niall Delahan, Stephen Hennessy, Cathal Hughes, Samantha Sack & Alex Voytenko (National Film School / IADT)
  • In Harmony – Markus Øvre (UCA Farnham)

Postgraduate Comedy and Entertainment

  • Ashes 2 Ashes – Louise Stewart (National Film and Television School)
  • Flavours Without Borders – Desi Traichevska, Dominika Lapinska, Arushi Chugh & Oliver Wegmüller (National Film and Television School)
  • Britain’s Lost Walks – Melissa Aston-Munslow, Samson Ibitoye, Holly Androlia & Niamh Broderick (National Film and Television School)

Undergraduate Comedy and Entertainment

  • Finsta – Lucia Debernardini, Anne Sophie Trompert, Felicia Holst & Luis Garcia (Regent’s University London)
  • Flash_Thunder93 – Reuben Harvey, Matthew Howe, Finnoughla Madden & Robert Montgomery (National Film School / IADT)
  • Heart Failure – Will Wightman, Cleo Yeomans & Will Marchant(Falmouth University)

Postgraduate Drama

  • Caterpillar – Marcus Anthony Thomas, Johannes Schubert, Sonja Huttunen, Paulina Camacho, Lesley Posso & Team (National Film and Television School)
  • Requiem – Emma J. Gilbertson, Michelle Brøndum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Joseph Guy & Production Team (National Film and Television School)
  • Triangle – Peter Engelmann (Arts University Bournemouth)

Undergraduate Drama

  • Dilemma – Dora Martynyuk (Regent’s University London)
  • My House of Things – Ingo Lyle-Goodwin, Nikki Merrett, Ben Collins, Kinga Kovacs, Dylan Saville & Felix Bromage (Leeds Beckett University, Northern Film School)
  • Sizzle – May-Ann Blanch, Luke Keogh, Anna Burns & Rachael Light(Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)

Postgraduate Factual

  • All Is Now – Anna Nørager, Basia Miszczyk, Raluca Petre, Zoltán Kadnár, Madison Willing, Francis Qureshi, Ewelina Dziedzic & Emma Beinish (National Film and Television School)
  • Last Orders – Hannah Skolnick, Waltteri Vanhanen, Joseph Stevenson & Joe De-Vine (National Film and Television School)
  • More Than Just Memories – Megan Brown, Osian Pearson, Miles Sullivan & Fabio Amurri (National Film and Television School)

Undergraduate Factual

  • EDEN – Charlie Bush, Patrick Whinder-Montague, Barney Janes, Sam Schoettner, Maryam Bahaari, Guy Newland & Ethan Harper(University of the West of England, Bristol)
  • No Comprendo Claudia Botton & Bukola Bakinson (University of Greenwich)
  • On Board DH23 – Cameron Tait, Kiran Wallace, Teddy Howes & Belinda Villa Rodriguez (Solent University)

Postgraduate News and Sport

  • Struggle and Hope – Aisling Taylor, Sarah Harrison & Alex Prior-Wandesforde (City, University of London)
  • The Diagnosed: Living with Borderline Personality Disorder – Cara Mooney, Isabel Suckling & Charlotte Newell (City, University of London)
  • The Fight to be Seen – Nichole Tan (Goldsmiths, University of London)

Undergraduate News and Sport

  • The Impact of COVID-19 – Isabel Blakemore (The University of Salford)
  • The Reality of Eating Disorders – Daisy Herman (The University of Salford)
  • The Third Man – Curtis Pyke, Georgia Savoie, Ian Bedwell, Jenna Wallace & Edward Lawton (University of the West of England, Bristol)

Postgraduate Sustainability

  • Cuttle Shore – Rosie Ashley-East, Jack Mortimer, Jessie Knierim, Ella Van Cleave and Joe Shelly (University of the West of England, Bristol)
  • Flight of the Puffin – Rakel Dawn Hanson (University of the West of England, Bristol)
  • Ghost Ponds – Amanda Sosnowski (University of the West of England, Bristol)

Undergraduate Sustainability

  • The Future of Fashion – Lauren Allaway (Bournemouth University)
  • The Rubbish Countryside – Rose Thompson (University of Plymouth)
  • The State of Earth – Innes Letch, Frankie Gray, Drew Graves, Megan Harrison & Eve-Marie Johnson (University of the West of England, Bristol)